Dec 23, 2014
6:00 PM CT
FS-SW
Tuesday, December 23, 2014
6:00 PM CT
FS-SW

Maple Leafs looking to improve even-strength play

David Satriano  - NHL.com Staff Writer | Monday, 12.22.2014 / 3:32 PM

MAPLE LEAFS (19-12-3) at STARS (14-13-5)

TV: SNO, FS-SW

Season series: Forward Nazem Kadri had a goal and two assists for the Toronto Maple Leafs in a 5-3 win against the Dallas Stars on Dec. 2. The all-time series is tied, 89-89-29. Stars forward Tyler Seguin has 10 goals and 18 points in 19 games against the Maple Leafs.

Maple Leafs team scope: Toronto lost 4-0 to the Chicago Blackhawks on Sunday, their third loss in a row; they've been outscored 15-5 in that span. The Maple Leafs did not practice Monday but assistant coach Steve Spott addressed one of their weaknesses. "Our power play is scoring timely goals," Spott told Leafs TV. "It's always hovering around the top 10 in the League and our penalty killing has won us games this year. It's our 5-on-5 game we have to continue to work on." Toronto has allowed 71 goals at even strength, which ranks in the bottom five in the League heading into play Monday. "We're playing a team tomorrow with an abundance of skill, and we have to make sure we don't turn over pucks in the neutral zone. Because if we do we can be in for a long night," Spott said. Toronto hasn't lost four straight games all season. Forward Phil Kessel has six goals and 15 points in 12 games.

Stars team scope: Dallas overcame a 5-2 second period deficit to defeat the Edmonton Oilers 6-5 in a shootout on Sunday. Goalie Anders Lindback made nine saves in regulation and overtime after replacing Kari Lehtonen in the second period. It was Lindback's first victory in six games. "It was awesome [for Lindback to get the win]," coach Lindy Ruff said. "He's one of the hardest working backups I've been around. For him to stand tall and help us win that game in the shootout, I think it is great for him." Seguin had two goals and an assist; he has seven multigoal games and a League-high 25 goals. The Stars have won four games in a row, and concluded their road trip 3-0-0. It is their longest winning streak since they won five straight in April 2013.

Toronto 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Phil Kessel
36Points
Phil
Kessel
Right Wing
James van Riemsdyk
29Points
James
van Riemsdyk
Left Wing
Toronto 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Phil Kessel
17Goals
Phil
Kessel
Right Wing
James van Riemsdyk
14Goals
James
van Riemsdyk
Left Wing
Dallas 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Tyler Seguin
42Points
Tyler
Seguin
Center
Jamie Benn
30Points
Jamie
Benn
Left Wing
Dallas 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Tyler Seguin
25Goals
Tyler
Seguin
Center
Jamie Benn
10Goals
Jamie
Benn
Left Wing
2014-2015 Atlantic Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
MONTREAL342111244
TAMPA BAY352011444
DETROIT34178943
TORONTO341912341
BOSTON341714337
FLORIDA31149836
OTTAWA331413634
BUFFALO341318329
2014-2015 Central Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
CHICAGO34239248
ST LOUIS33219345
NASHVILLE31218244
WINNIPEG341710741
MINNESOTA311612335
DALLAS321413533
COLORADO331213832
  • TORONTO
  • DALLAS
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
3D. PhaneufD2159585823:23
4C. FransonD5166511420:56
12S. RobidasD0512223017:25
18R. PanikR61425158:39
19J. LupulL86-1521216:16
20D. BoothL110909:40
21J. van RiemsdykL1415-61102119:15
23T. SmithC021829:08
24P. HollandC870451414:19
25M. SantorelliC6161357614:28
26D. WinnikC1131136616:00
37C. AshtonR000306:09
42T. BozakC1215-274418:33
43N. KadriC9113791016:53
44M. RiellyD47-168418:07
46R. PolakD32-8271221:00
47L. KomarovC412434415:41
51J. GardinerD26-1242620:08
55K. HolzerD045151718:16
71D. ClarksonR93-3643514:49
81P. KesselR1719-5111818:04
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
34J. Reimer351387.907661:46
45J. Bernier708772.9171,390:51
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2J. JokipakkaD03110215:59
3J. KlingbergD376271621:31
4J. DemersD16-12381819:08
5J. OleksiakD13-121811:55
6T. DaleyD79-12452024:22
10S. HorcoffC57138812:06
14J. BennL102011003419:45
16R. GarbuttL55-6472213:34
20C. EakinC672601417:16
21A. RousselL79-3516715:36
22C. SceviourC25235013:02
24J. BennD06-8281819:47
27T. MoenL00-31399:13
33A. GoligoskiD114242424:12
38V. FiddlerC27-1371112:53
39T. MorinC0019012:14
72E. ColeL65-553813:25
83A. HemskyR28-1153814:06
90J. SpezzaC619-1070617:35
91T. SeguinC251781311019:51
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
29A. Lindback133154.864294:09
32K. Lehtonen728805.9041,543:28