Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Dallas
Stars
37-31-14
San Jose
Sharks
51-20-11

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (15)
game preview

Stars seek to stop surging Sharks

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Stars seek to stop surging Sharks
Dallas Stars vs. San Jose Sharks
Mike G. Morreale  - NHL.com Staff Writer
STATS
17 GP 19
7 W 13
4 L 4
6 OT 2
20 P 28
0.588 P% 0.737
3.18 G/G 3.32
2.82 GA/G 2.26
18.4 PP% 25.0
77.6 PK% 85.5
32.2 S/G 31.5
29.2 SA/G 29.3
47.6 FO% 56.9
DATE VIS/HOME FINAL
Mar 21, 2009 DAL@SJS SJS, 5 - 2
Mar 3, 2009 DAL@SJS DAL, 4 - 1
Feb 23, 2009 SJS@DAL SJS, 1 - 0
Dec 29, 2008 SJS@DAL SJS, 3 - 1
Nov 28, 2008 SJS@DAL SJS, 6 - 2
Nov 8, 2008 DAL@SJS SJS, 2 - 1

STARS (7-4-6) at SHARKS (13-4-2)

Last 10 -- Stars (4-3-3); Sharks (8-1-1)

Season series -- This will be the first of six meetings between the clubs. The Stars hope to have a little more success this season after going 1-5-0 in 2008-09, marking the first time Dallas lost a season series to the Sharks in eight seasons.

Big story -- San Jose puts its 6-0-1 home record on the line against a Stars team that has picked up points in seven of nine games (4-2-3) on the road. The Sharks are 8-0-1 in their last nine games and 10-1-1 since the middle of last month

"We've been playing well on the road," Dallas defenseman Stephane Robidas told DallasStars.com. "It's just a matter of playing without pressure. We just work hard and are more defensive when we're on the road. Maybe at home we're trying to put on a show a little more, and I think that's why we've had success on the road."

Team Scope

Stars -- Left wing James Neal leads the Stars with 9 goals and is second with 17 points. Out with a groin injury the past two games, Neal will likely join linemates Brad Richards and Loui Eriksson against the Sharks. The big story in Dallas this week was the induction of Brett Hull, who played in Dallas for three seasons, into the Hockey Hall of Fame on Monday. The Stars will recognize Hull's achievement Nov. 25 before a game against the St. Louis Blues at AmericanAirlinesCenter.

Sharks -- The Sharks, behind the strong play of goalie Evgeni Nabokov, have allowed just 10 non-shootout goals in their last eight games. Nabokov made 27 saves on Saturday to earn his 49th career shutout -- 5-0 victory over the defending Stanley Cup champion Pittsburgh Penguins. He got the night off on Tuesday, and rookie Thomas Greiss stopped 23 shots in a 4-3 win over Nashville that saw Dan Boyle get the game-winner with 60 seconds remaining.

Who's hot -- In addition to Nabokov (11-3-2, 2.14 GAA, .925 save percentage), San Jose wing Patrick Marleau is off to the best start of his career with 11 goals and 23 points in 19 games. Sharks center Scott Nichol ranks second in the League with a 64.3 faceoff winning percentage.

Injury report -- Neal has missed two games with a groin injury but is expected to return against the Sharks. San Jose defender Rob Blake is out for a couple of weeks with a shoulder injury, forward Jody Shelley (soreness) is day-to-day and center Torrey Mitchell (tendinitis in left knee) was assigned to AHL Worcester for a conditioning assignment.


Stat pack
-- Nabokov went 4-0 against the Stars last season with a 1.25 goals-against average and .955 save percentage. Dallas goalie Marty Turco finished 1-5 with a 2.67 GAA and .899 save percentage against the Sharks.


Puck drop
-- The Sharks are making life miserable on home ice for the opposition this season, much like they did in 2008-09 when they went 32-5-4 at the Shark Tank. But the Stars enter the contest having scored 10 more goals on the road than at home in just one less game.

2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 31 '10 SJS 1 at DAL 5 L. Eriksson
Mar 25 '10 DAL 0 at SJS 3 D. Boyle
Mar 16 '10 SJS 2 at DAL 8 B. Segal
Dec 21 '09 SJS 4 at DAL 2 P. Marleau
Dec 11 '09 DAL 3 at SJS 2 - SO M. Niskanen
Nov 12 '09 DAL 3 at SJS 2 - SO S. Robidas
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Richards1661420+5210
J. Neal1610919+8611
L. Eriksson188816+61041
B. Morrow187714-12232
M. Ribeiro185914-2810
J. Benn183811-3800
S. Robidas18369+21221
F. Brunnstrom17167-1600
T. Wandell18246+0601
B. Sutherby17415+61500
S. Ott12235-32210
K. Skrastins18055+2000
M. Niskanen16055-3200
T. Petersen16213+0200
T. Daley18123+0211
M. Fistric15112+41200
M. Modano5112+1600
N. Grossmann18022+61000
K. Barch15011+02200
J. Woywitka8011-2400
J. Lehtinen5011-1000
F. Wathier2000+0500
A. Gagnon1000+0000
P. Lindgren1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Turco126-2-4273422.18.921
A. Auld62-2-2221853.63.881
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Marleau20111223+5242
J. Thornton2041822+3210
D. Heatley2012921+21863
D. Boyle2041418+71211
D. Setoguchi138210+2041
R. Clowe202810+33300
J. Demers2001010+4800
M. Vlasic20268+0200
J. Pavelski5257+4610
K. Huskins20156+81500
R. Blake16156-41010
M. Malhotra20325+4811
J. Ortmeyer20325+01000
R. Vesce6314-2001
B. Ferriero17224+4400
D. Murray19134+21400
J. McGinn14303+2801
B. Staubitz13213+04201
J. Shelley17033+15200
L. Couture7112+1200
S. Nichol20022-22200
F. McLaren4011+1500
J. Callahan1011+1000
D. Joslin6000+2400
S. Zalewski2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
E. Nabokov1811-3-3385172.12.926
T. Greiss32-1-05732.04.932
DallasStars.com is the official Web site of Dallas Stars, L.P.  The Stars name and logos are registered trademarks of the NHL and the Stars. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Dallas Stars, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Corporate Partnerships | Contact Us | Code Of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Job Opportunities | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map | Find us on Google+