Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
St. Louis
Blues
40-32-10
Dallas
Stars
37-31-14

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (15)
game preview

Stars go for third in a row as Blues come to town

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:49 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Stars go for third in a row as Blues come to town
St. Louis Blues vs. Dallas Stars
STATS
21 GP 23
8 W 11
9 L 6
4 OT 6
20 P 28
0.476 P% 0.609
2.38 G/G 3.00
2.48 GA/G 2.65
12.2 PP% 19.4
83.2 PK% 78.6
28.8 S/G 31.5
30.0 SA/G 29.3
48.8 FO% 47.6
DATE VIS/HOME FINAL
Oct 24, 2009 DAL@STL DAL, 4 - 1

BLUES (8-9-4) at STARS (11-6-6)

Last 10 -- Blues 3-4-3; Stars 5-4-1

Season series -- This is the second of four meetings. On Oct. 24, Loui Eriksson had a goal and an assist and Marty Turco made 26 saves to lead Dallas to a 4-1 road win. James Neal, Tom Wandell and Brian Sutherby also scored, and Brad Richards added a pair of assists to help the Stars set a franchise record with points in seven straight road games at the start of a season. Alex Pietrangelo scored for St. Louis.

Big story -- The Blues, full of young, emerging talent that lifted the club to a long-awaited postseason berth in 2008-09, have a League-low 50 goals. If not for the great goaltending by Chris Mason and Ty Conklin (54 goals against in 21 games), St. Louis might be lower than 13th place in the Western Conference standings.

Team scope

Blues: This is the first game in a two-game road trip. Previously, the Blues went 3-3-0 on a six-game homestand. This is St. Louis' first road game since Nov. 8.

On Monday, St. Louis dropped a 4-2 decision to Boston at ScottradeCenter. Defenseman Carlo Colaiacovo had a goal and an assist, and Keith Tkachuk scored on a deflection for the Blues, who failed in an attempt for their first three-game winning streak. St. Louis had won consecutive games for the first time since taking a pair from the Red Wings in Sweden to open the season.

"Some of our guys who we need to finish, again didn't get it done for us," coach Andy Murray said. "My understanding of our team is you expect these guys who you count on to get the job done. I keep expecting that."

David Backes has a 16-game goal drought and Paul Kariya's is at 14.

Stars -- This is the last of a four-game home stand that includes a 4-1 loss to Columbus, a 5-3 victory against New Jersey and a 2-0 victory against Carolina.

On Monday, goalie Marty Turco made 22 saves for his 38th career shutout and Jamie Benn and Brad Richards scored power-play goals for Dallas' second straight win. It was only the second time this season that the Stars won consecutive games.

"Right now, the thing for us is to keep putting points on the ledger and (Monday) we got a couple of huge ones," coach Marc Crawford said. "We've won two in a row now, and we get the chance to try and string together three on Wednesday."

"We played well enough to win and I thought our penalty kill played great and ended up being the difference," Turco said. "Then you just look at our power play, which has a pretty simple mentality but an effective one. There was a lot of talk of us not winning two in a row and we came out with an effort that deserves a small streak. I thought everyone played really well."

Who's hot -- For the Blues, Keith Tkachuk has 2 goals and 2 assists in his last three games, David Perron has 6 goals and an assist in his last seven games, and T.J. Oshie has a goal and an assist in his last three games. For the Stars, Mike Modano has 3 goals and 2 assists in his last six games, Richards has a goal and 7 assists in his last four games, Eriksson has 3 goals and 4 assists in his last seven games, Mike Ribeiro has 2 goals and 3 assists in his last five games, and Stephane Robidas has 2 goals and 4 assists in his last six games.

Injury report -- For the Blues, left wing D.J. King (hand) and center Alexander Steen (wrist) are on injured reserve. For the Stars, left wing Fabian Brunnstrom (shoulder) came off IR on Tuesday and was sent to the AHL Texas Stars on a conditioning assignment. Center Brian Sutherby (groin) went on IR on Tuesday.

Stat pack -- The Blues are unbeaten when scoring three or more goals. … The Blues are 7-2-0 when Tkachuk registers at least one point. … With his 2 goals and 2 assists on Nov. 21 against the Devils, Robidas became the second defenseman in Stars franchise history to record at least 2 goals and 2 assists in the same game. Craig Hartsburg accomplished the feat three times for the Minnesota North Stars. … On Monday the Stars recorded the 1,400th regular season win in franchise history, 642 have come since the franchise relocated to Dallas in 1993-94.

Puck drop -- "We're getting the chances, so we have to find a way to score. If we score on the power play, it changes the game for us." -- Stars center Mike Ribeiro

2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 03 '10 DAL 1 at STL 2 C. Colaiacovo
Mar 04 '10 STL 6 at DAL 1 B. Boyes
Nov 25 '09 STL 4 at DAL 3 - SO B. Boyes
Oct 24 '09 DAL 4 at STL 1 L. Eriksson
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
E. Johnson2231316+71411
D. Perron229514-11422
A. McDonald206713+0210
K. Tkachuk215813+02220
B. Boyes224913-3010
T. Oshie184610-11000
J. McClement22448+3601
P. Kariya22448+21211
C. Colaiacovo14268+0810
D. Backes22246-23400
P. Berglund20325-3213
R. Polak22145+52200
B. Crombeen22134+46100
B. Jackman11044+4900
E. Brewer12123-81100
D. Sydor16033+5800
A. Pietrangelo9112-9600
A. Steen8112+0600
B. Winchester17022+02400
T. Strachan6022+3400
L. Eller5101+1410
Y. Stastny3101+1000
M. Weaver21000+5600
C. Janssen18000+05000
D. King1000+0500
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Mason166-7-3364582.29.921
T. Conklin73-2-1152042.33.926
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Richards2272330+4220
J. Neal20111122+52721
L. Eriksson2491120+61051
M. Ribeiro2471219-31230
B. Morrow248816+03532
S. Robidas246915+31841
J. Benn244913-31211
T. Wandell24369+3802
M. Niskanen22178-5401
M. Modano11347+3600
F. Brunnstrom17167-1600
B. Sutherby17415+61500
S. Ott18235-43810
K. Skrastins24055+0400
T. Petersen22314+1200
T. Daley24123+01111
M. Fistric21123+61200
N. Grossmann22022+71000
K. Barch21022+04800
W. Peters2101+1000
J. Woywitka11011-2400
J. Lehtinen10011-2000
F. Wathier2000+0500
A. Gagnon1000+0000
P. Lindgren1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Turco178-4-5404952.30.919
A. Auld73-2-2232173.25.894
DallasStars.com is the official Web site of Dallas Stars, L.P.  The Stars name and logos are registered trademarks of the NHL and the Stars. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Dallas Stars, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Corporate Partnerships | Contact Us | Code Of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Job Opportunities | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map | Find us on Google+