Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Detroit
Red Wings
48-28-6
Dallas
Stars
42-35-5

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (37)
game preview

Red Wings-Stars Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:49 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Red Wings-Stars Preview
Detroit Red Wings vs. Dallas Stars

Immediately after breaking the franchise record for consecutive home wins, the Detroit Red Wings were looking ahead to the Dallas Stars and improving their play on the road.

The Red Wings have an opportunity to take sole possession of first place in the Central Division Tuesday night when they visit the Stars.

Detroit had no trouble winning its 15th straight home game Monday, scoring three first-period goals in a 5-0 rout of struggling Buffalo. Todd Bertuzzi had a goal and two assists in support of Jimmy Howard, who made 27 saves for his fifth shutout of the season.

The Red Wings (29-15-1) have won three straight and eight of 11 to move within one point of St. Louis and Chicago for the lead in the Central, but they weren't allowing themselves much time for celebration with seven of the next nine games coming on the road.

"We have to start thinking about Dallas," Howard said. "We haven't done as well as we want on the road."

Detroit is 11-13-0 on the road, losing five of eight. The Red Wings have given up 26 goals in those eight games while they've allowed 21 in their last 15 at home.

"It's good how we play at home, but we need to be the same way on the road," Pavel Datsyuk, who had three assists Monday, said. "We've struggled a little bit, but every game is better and better and now we've got another test."

Datsyuk enters the road trip on a seven-game point streak. He has 10 assists during that stretch, including one in a 5-4 victory at Dallas on Jan. 3.

The Red Wings have won both meetings with the Stars this season, scoring five goals in each.

Like the rest of his teammates, Howard hasn't been nearly as good away from Detroit. He's 4-5-0 with a 2.92 goals-against average in his last nine road starts while compiling a 1.39 GAA in his last 15 home games - all wins.

Howard, however, may not have to be at his best against a Dallas (24-19-1) team that has lost three of four and is without two of its leading scorers.

After registering 22 shots on goal in a 2-1 loss to Colorado on Saturday, the Stars were just as anemic in a 1-0 loss at St. Louis on Monday, also recording 22 shots.

The Stars were without leading scorer Jamie Benn (appendectomy) and Mike Ribeiro (lower-body injury).

"We worked hard against a very good club," coach Glen Gulutzan said. "We got into a position to have some success. We got it into a next goal win game and it just wasn't us that got it."

Benn is expected to be out 10 to 14 days while Ribeiro, who had seven goals and five assists in 11 games before getting injured, could miss the next few weeks after a knee-on-knee collision with Edmonton's Theo Peckham on Jan. 7.

With two key contributors sidelined, Dallas will need more from Michael Ryder, who has no goals in six games after tallying eight in his previous eight contests.

"This will be a real good test and a challenge and our players are going to have to rise up to the occasion," Gulutzan told the Stars' official website.

Dallas has lost its last two home games against the Red Wings after winning the previous six.

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 14 '12 DAL 1 at DET 3 B. Stuart
Jan 17 '12 DET 3 at DAL 2 - SO J. Hudler
Jan 03 '12 DET 5 at DAL 4 J. Franzen
Nov 12 '11 DAL 2 at DET 5 J. Franzen
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Datsyuk45133649+201024
J. Franzen46182038+243498
V. Filppula45152338+131020
H. Zetterberg4692534+31413
J. Hudler45131629+32411
N. Lidstrom4691625+221830
T. Bertuzzi3991423+213701
I. White4251823+251200
D. Cleary46101121+102020
N. Kronwall4691019-12834
T. Holmstrom3981018-11472
D. Miller447815+131402
D. Helm425813+4400
J. Abdelkader465712+32401
B. Stuart46459+12811
J. Kindl36189+81900
J. Ericsson46178+163900
C. Emmerton35437+3800
C. Conner7123+2000
B. Smith3022-1400
M. Commodore11011+4900
P. Eaves10011+0200
G. Nyquist5011+1200
F. Brunnstrom5011-2400
J. Mursak2011+1000
J. Andersson4000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Howard3827-10-17510141.98.926
T. Conklin93-5-0262413.10.892
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Benn43132942+104524
L. Eriksson45172441+11641
M. Ryder45171532+92424
M. Ribeiro40102131+23013
B. Morrow3981422+47441
S. Ott3971320+19222
R. Dvorak4531619-8800
S. Souray3941317+95121
E. Nystrom4013316-3901
V. Fiddler4561016-72201
T. Daley4241216+71612
A. Goligoski345914-5820
A. Burish294812+04401
S. Robidas3921012-72010
T. Wandell402810-31200
N. Grossmann42055+62600
T. Petersen29224-4400
J. Dowell32123-33600
T. Vincour15123-3200
P. Larsen19022+7200
A. Pardy22011-8800
J. Benn2011+0000
M. Fistric34000-12900
K. Barch10000-22300
F. Wathier1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
K. Lehtonen2716-9-1658062.47.919
R. Bachman116-2-1253082.48.919
A. Raycroft102-8-0313033.52.898
DallasStars.com is the official Web site of Dallas Stars, L.P.  The Stars name and logos are registered trademarks of the NHL and the Stars. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Dallas Stars, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Corporate Partnerships | Contact Us | Code Of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Job Opportunities | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map | Find us on Google+