Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Chicago
Blackhawks
46-21-15
Dallas
Stars
40-31-11

33 SOG
29 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
CHI
DAL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (53)
game preview

Rookie Raanta expected in goal for Blackhawks

Tuesday, 12.10.2013 / 12:21 AM

Brian Hedger - NHL.com Correspondent

Share with your Friends


Rookie Raanta expected in goal for Blackhawks
Chicago Blackhawks vs. Dallas Stars

BLACKHAWKS (21-6-5) at STARS (14-9-5)

TV: CSN-CH, FS-SW

Last 10: Chicago 7-2-1; Dallas 5-2-3

Season Series: The Chicago Blackhawks have won two of the first three games in the season series against the Dallas Stars, with two games left. This will be the last regular-season meeting at American Airlines Center in Dallas, where the Blackhawks have won twice. Dallas won the most recent game, Dec. 3 at United Center, starting a three-game winless skid for the Blackhawks.

Big Story: They haven't met in the Stanley Cup Playoffs since the Stars were known as the Minnesota North Stars, but the intensity is heating up now that they're Central Division foes. The physical play has increased with each game and might provide another subtext to this game.

"That's the great thing about hockey," Blackhawks forward Andrew Shaw said. "You get to play those division games a lot and the hatred builds throughout the year. And if we meet them in the playoffs, it [might be] a different story."

Team Scope:

Blackhawks: Chicago snapped their three-game win drought skid with a 6-2 victory Sunday against the visiting Florida Panthers. The Blackhawks scored on three of four power plays and went 5-for-5 killing penalties. Chicago entered the week 29th in the NHL in penalty-killing success rate (73.3 percent), but gained confidence against the Panthers.

The bad news happened when goalie Corey Crawford left late in the first period with a lower-body injury. Chicago coach Joel Quenneville said he didn't think the injury was as serious as it first looked, but rookie backup Antti Raanta (3-0-1, 2.16 goals-against average) will be the starter until Crawford or Nikolai Khabibulin (lower body) return. Chicago recalled Kent Simpson from their American Hockey League affiliate Monday to serve as Raanta's backup.

"[Raanta] has done a good job," Quenneville said. "He's played some games now. We'll get to see him a little bit more and he's doing what we want him to do."

Stars: Since beating the Blackhawks the Stars have earned three points in the past two games, including a 5-1 defeat of the Philadelphia Flyers on Saturday at home. Tyler Seguin had a natural hat trick in the second period and assisted on a goal by Valeri Nichushkin, who had assisted on all three of Seguin's goals.

Dallas coach Lindy Ruff said he likes putting Nichushkin with Seguin and Jamie Benn at home and shifts the rookie to a lower line for road games.

"There's some matchups I like [at home] when I put Val there and on the road there's sometimes a different look," Ruff said. "But I'd like to try and keep that [line] intact. Val's play continues to grow and for me that's real important. He made some really nice plays on those goals and physically he's been winning some battles, which is important."

Who's hot: Blackhawks forward Patrick Kane has at least a point in five straight games for and has five goals and 15 points in the past 10 games. … Nichushkin has two goals and seven points in the past three games.

Injury report: Besides their two injured goalies, the Blackhawks are missing forward Bryan Bickell (knee). … Stars defenseman Stephane Robidas (leg), defenseman Trevor Daley (high ankle sprain), forward Vernon Fiddler (upper body) and defenseman Aaron Rome (lower body) are sidelined for the Stars.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 25 '14 DAL 2 at CHI 4 D. Keith
Dec 10 '13 CHI 6 at DAL 2 B. Saad
Dec 03 '13 DAL 4 at CHI 3 A. Roussel
Nov 29 '13 CHI 2 at DAL 1 - SO B. Smith
Nov 09 '13 CHI 5 at DAL 2 P. Kane
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane33172340+41075
P. Sharp33141529+111641
J. Toews33121628+81420
D. Keith3312627+15611
M. Hossa28131124+14822
B. Saad33111223+16811
B. Seabrook3321921+17820
A. Shaw3191019+102531
K. Versteeg3241115-61110
M. Kruger3341014+41201
N. Leddy3331114+6410
N. Hjalmarsson3331013+91601
B. Pirri246511+6610
B. Smith264711+3200
J. Oduya33268+71601
B. Bollig33347+34701
B. Bickell22516+01200
M. Handzus16235+1601
J. Morin13145+21600
M. Kostka3213+1201
S. Brookbank20123+22601
M. Rozsival19033-11400
J. Nordstrom10112+2200
B. Mills3000-1000
J. Hayes2000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford2717-6-3626672.47.907
A. Raanta64-0-1121582.14.924
N. Khabibulin41-0-114745.00.811
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Seguin27151227+7423
J. Benn2971926+71701
C. Eakin297916-3820
A. Chiasson298715-81722
V. Nichushkin2841115+8400
A. Roussel297613+18601
R. Peverley285712+2902
E. Cole294711-8601
R. Whitney241910-5600
R. Garbutt23549+13101
B. Dillon29459+84500
S. Horcoff29369-22020
A. Goligoski28279+11610
V. Fiddler28268-31200
J. Benn28156+1810
S. Gonchar29066-8800
S. Robidas24415+71210
T. Daley27145-12400
D. Jeffrey16022-2200
L. MacDermid6022+2500
K. Connauton5011+1200
J. Oleksiak4000-1000
T. Morin3000+1000
C. Mueller1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
K. Lehtonen2211-6-5516502.39.922
D. Ellis93-3-0232333.19.901
J. Campbell10-1-06476.00.872
DallasStars.com is the official Web site of Dallas Stars, L.P.  The Stars name and logos are registered trademarks of the NHL and the Stars. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Dallas Stars, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Corporate Partnerships | Contact Us | Code Of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Job Opportunities | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map | Find us on Google+