Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Tampa Bay
Lightning
46-27-9
Dallas
Stars
40-31-11

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (17)
game preview

Lightning try to cool off surging Stars

Friday, 02.28.2014 / 8:28 PM

Mike Battaglino - NHL.com Staff Writer

Share with your Friends


Lightning try to cool off surging Stars
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Dallas Stars

LIGHTNING (33-21-5) at STARS (28-21-10)

TV: SUN, FS-SW

Last 10: Tampa Bay 5-5-0; Dallas 7-1-2

Season series: This is the first of two games. The Tampa Bay Lightning defeated the Dallas Stars 2-1 in their most recent meeting on Jan. 20, 2012.

Big story: Waiting for forward Steven Stamkos to come back from a broken leg may be starting to take its toll on the Lightning. After missing a targeted return that would have allowed him to play for Canada in the 2014 Sochi Olympics, Stamkos remains out until at least next week. Tampa Bay has lost five of its past seven games, including 3-2 to the Nashville Predators on Thursday in a game the Lightning led 2-0.

"We've worked hard all year to put ourselves in the position we wanted to be in all along," coach Jon Cooper said Thursday. "We wanted to be in the conversation in March and April, and you can't let games like this slip through your fingers."

Team Scope:

Lightning: Tampa Bay did not score more than two goals in any of five February games, and had seven shots on goal in the final two periods Thursday.

"'It was disgracefully embarrassing, that's what that game was," Cooper said. "Two periods, really, really disappointed."

Captain Martin St. Louis, thrust into speculation with the NHL Trade Deadline upcoming Wednesday, had both goals against Nashville. They were his first since a four-goal game Jan. 18.

"'Our 5-on-5 play was horrendous," St. Louis said. "Our battle level was very low. You've got to grind it out in this League, and we didn't do that."

Stars: Dallas picked up where it left off at the Olympic break, defeating the Carolina Hurricanes 4-1 Thursday to extend a 7-1-2 streak. The Stars have outscored their opponents 31-13 in those games.

"Ninety percent of the game is right where we were at. We limited the opportunities; we basically played the game we wanted to play," coach Lindy Ruff told the team website Friday. "… For the most part, we were right in sync with where we were at."

Captain Jamie Benn, who won a gold medal with Canada, had a goal and two assists against Carolina but missed some shifts in the third period because he was not feeling well. However, he took part in the brief practice Friday.

"He had a little bit of illness. We expected him to stay off, but he came to us and said he wanted to skate," Ruff said. "I think with an afternoon game tomorrow and feeling a little bit better, it was a good decision."

Who's hot: Lightning forward Ondrej Palat has a three-game point streak. … Stars forward Tyler Seguin has 12 points in his past nine games. Defenseman Brendan Dillon scored his second shorthanded goal of the season; he has six total.

Injury report: Lightning forward Valtteri Filppula (ankle) may return during this road trip. Goalie Anders Lindback (ankle) played for Syracuse in the American Hockey League on a conditioning assignment Friday. Stamkos is aiming to return March 6. … Stars defenseman Stephane Robidas (broken leg) has been practicing.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 05 '14 DAL 5 at TBL 2 T. Seguin
Mar 01 '14 TBL 4 at DAL 2 M. St. Louis
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. St. Louis60293160+17695
V. Filppula56202141+21442
V. Hedman53112839+94122
T. Johnson60172037+172033
O. Palat60142337+231812
A. Killorn60142135+123622
T. Purcell60102434+31034
M. Carle6022325+171810
S. Stamkos1714923+11832
R. Gudas5521416+512211
N. Kucherov378715+7833
J. Brown414913+2400
N. Thompson596612+62301
R. Malone445712-45700
S. Salo512911+101000
R. Panik392911-81500
M. Barberio42459+142410
B. Crombeen46279+17400
E. Brewer55099+45300
A. Sustr38077+41200
T. Pyatt12134+2000
J. Cote19044+02200
M. Kostka10213+3801
B. Connolly11101-5401
D. Korobov3011+0200
P. Labrie13000-42000
K. Aulie11000-2400
D. Tyrell7000+0400
M. Taormina7000+0000
V. Namestnikov3000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Bishop4629-9-48712992.00.933
A. Lindback185-11-1544513.23.880
C. Desjardins10-1-02136.67.846
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Seguin58253257+11464
J. Benn60233154+123642
C. Eakin60131629-42031
V. Nichushkin57131629+17622
R. Peverley5972027-51502
E. Cole60141125-132033
A. Chiasson5891625-203232
A. Goligoski5922325+22610
R. Whitney5371522-41420
R. Garbutt53111021+66701
A. Roussel59101121+015802
S. Gonchar5421618-81411
S. Horcoff5971017-14040
B. Dillon596814+56401
V. Fiddler544913+03101
J. Benn5621012+112610
T. Daley464711+12601
K. Connauton27178-51200
S. Robidas24415+71210
C. Sceviour8314+2002
D. Jeffrey22022-4200
L. MacDermid6022+2500
A. Rome18011-1400
M. Fortunus1011+1000
C. Gaunce9000+1700
J. Oleksiak7000-3200
T. Morin3000+1000
C. Mueller1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
K. Lehtonen5023-16-1012214522.48.916
D. Ellis135-5-0313292.94.906
J. Campbell10-1-06476.00.872
DallasStars.com is the official Web site of Dallas Stars, L.P.  The Stars name and logos are registered trademarks of the NHL and the Stars. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Dallas Stars, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Corporate Partnerships | Contact Us | Code Of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Job Opportunities | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map | Find us on Google+